tumblr visit counter
100 John West Way, Aurora, Ontario, Canada, L4G 6J1

 

Privacy Policy

The Town of Aurora (the “Town”) acknowledges and appreciates that the communication of personal information is extremely sensitive and it recognizes the need to protect the personal privacy of individuals who interact with the Town through various means of communication.

The Town is subject to the provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. M.56 (the “Act”). The first part of the Act deals with freedom of information and provides that all government information should be available to the public with the exception of specifically enumerated types of information. The second part of the Act provides for the protection of personal privacy.

The Act requires that a local government protect the privacy of an individual's personal information that exists in the governmental records and that it follow a privacy protection protocol that includes rules regarding the collection, retention, use, disclosure and disposal of personal information in its custody or control.

For more information, please visit the Ontario Information & Privacy Commission website at http://www.ipc.on.ca external link

PROVIDING PERSONAL INFORMATION VIA THE TOWN WEBSITE

Most of the information accessible on the Town's website does not require you to identify yourself. You may access it anonymously. However, the Town does collect personal information about you when you choose to provide it and collects only as much personal information as is necessary to assist you in conducting business with the Town via the Town’s website. The only personally identifying information collected from your use of the Town’s website is the information that you voluntarily supply.

The Town does attempt to provide you with multiple channels for conducting business with the Town (i.e. telephone, walk-in, mail-in, fax-in) in addition to the Town’s website. If you have concerns about using the website to conduct your business with the Town, please be assured that alternative channels are available.

WHY PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

The Town collects and retains personal information for the following reasons:

  • To process your requests for services, products or additional information;
  • To communicate with you regarding services that you have requested; 
  • To advise you of changes to our website services and of service interruptions; and
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

USE OF "COOKIE" TECHNOLOGY

Cookie technology captures summary, not individual, information on visitor use patterns. This is a computer code that tracks traffic to the Towns website so we can determine how effective the website is in meeting informational and service needs. A cookie contains no personal identifying information and the Town acquires no knowledge of an Internet visitor's browsing path once they have exited our website. Apart from providing a performance measure, the data collected by the cookie is otherwise meaningless.

CORRECTING/CHANGING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If your personal information changes (i.e. name, address, postal code, telephone number, email address, etc.), or you no longer desire service, the Town will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the information. Details of how to do this are usually provided on the webpage where the information is being collected or displayed.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Town is the sole owner of the information collected on the Town’s website. The Town does not use or retain personal information that you provide for any secondary purposes unless you have first been notified and your permission has been obtained. The Town will not sell, rent, share or otherwise disclose your personal information to any organization or individual outside the Town unless you are first notified and your permission is received, except in the following circumstances. The Town may disclose your personal information:

  • To companies contracted by the Town to process your requests; and
  • For law enforcement purposes.

From time to time the Town’s website may request information from you via survey or ask permission to send you special offers. Your participation will be completely voluntary and you will have a choice of whether or not to participate. Any survey information will be used solely for the purposes of monitoring and/or improving the Town's services and products. If you choose not to participate, you will still be able to use the website.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Town takes every precaution to protect your personal information on the website. If you have any questions or concerns about the security of the website, you may send an email to webmaster@aurora.ca.

EXCEPTIONS

There may be certain exceptions to this Privacy Policy. Any exceptions will be clearly identified to the website user at the time the information is being collected.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Town’s website contains links to other sites (eg. community links, business links, etc.). Please be aware that the Town cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of each and every website that you visit before you provide any personal information. The Town’s Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on the Town’s website.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Concerns regarding privacy issues should be directed to the Corporate Communications Division’s Web Services Specialist:

  • By email: webmaster@aurora.ca
  • By telephone: 905-727-1375
  • By fax: 905-726-4738
  • By mail: Town of Aurora, Attn: Web Services Specialist, Corporate Communications Division, 1 Municipal Drive, Box 1000, Aurora, ON, L4G 6J1

Concerns regarding access to information should be directed to the Town’s Accessibility Advisor in the Customer & Legislative Services Department:

  • By email: info@aurora.ca
  • By telephone: 905-727-1375
  • By fax: 905-726-4732
  • By mail: Town of Aurora, Attn: Accessibility Advisor, 1 Municipal Drive, Box 1000, L4G 6J1

© 2013 By the Corporation of the Town of Aurora | Legal Disclaimer | Privacy Policy